ADVERTISEMENT

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy applies to www.toonix.com (“Toonix”) and www.superstadia.com (“SuperStadia”) (together and separately “the Toonix Sites”), two websites operated by Turner Broadcasting System Europe Limited (“Turner”, “we” or “us). This Privacy Policy explains how Turner, uses information it collects about you and the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.

For purposes of this Privacy Policy, any reference to “parent” shall include legal guardian.

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

The type and amount of information we collect depends on the information that you provide when you contact us via e-mail and /or when you register to play on the Toonix Sites.

In order to play on the Toonix Sites and access all the features of the games, you need to register either on Toonix or on SuperStadia. If you are under sixteen (“child”) and wish to register, we will ask for your parent’s e-mail address so that we can obtain your parent’s permission to process your personal information. We do not knowingly collect names and e-mail addresses from anyone under sixteen without notifying their parents via e-mail and giving parents the option to consent to their child’s details being included in the applicable database. If you are older than sixteen you can provide your own email address and activate the account yourself.

To register with Toonix or SuperStadia, a child will need to provide a username, a password and a parental email address. We will keep this information on a temporary basis until we receive the child’s parent’s consent to the child becoming a fully active user of the Toonix Sites. During the period when parental consent is being requested the child account will be held in our database as a temporary user. If we do not receive the child’s parent’s consent we will delete the information provided by the child within a reasonable period of time in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, and the child’s account will be closed down.

In order to fully register a child as a Toonix or SuperStadia user, the child’s parent will need to provide, the child’s name, surname, gender and date of birth. The child’s parent may also provide the child’s email address if the parent has agreed to the child receiving Toonix newsletters.
Registered users will be able to play both Toonix and SuperStadia using the same log-in credentials and avatar.

USE OF INFORMATION

Any information submitted will be used as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use the information collected to provide our services, respond to any queries, and ensure that we request and receive the correct consent from a child’s parents.

We use the parent’s email address provided at registration to send the parent a message that can be used to activate the child’s account on the Toonix Sites. In that initial message, parents are provided a link to this Privacy Policy and details about how their children can use the Toonix Sites, including the Terms of Use. Parents are required to provide their consent before their children's accounts can be activated. Parents’ email addresses are also used to communicate with parents about their children in relation to their activity on the Toonix Sites such as a forgotten password.

Upon activation, the child’s details will be used to administer the account. The child’s email address, if provided, and with parent’s prior approval, will only be used to send him or her our Toonix newsletter. Users of the Toonix Sites will be identified only by their screen name and avatar. Date of birth, gender, name, surname and email address, if provided, will not be visible to other users. However, if a child invites a friend to join the virtual worlds of The Toonix Sites, his first name will be visible to the friend.

It is also possible for two or more registered users to become online "friends" and send each other pre-defined messages, send virtual gifts and visit each other’s worlds and virtual rooms. We only allow limited interaction and users’ personal details will not be accessible.

If you want to read more about how the Toonix Sites operate, we encourage you to read our Parents Information Page.

If the child no longer wishes to receive Toonix newsletter, he or she may opt-out of receiving them by clicking “unsubscribe” included in each newsletter.

COOKIES

When you visit the Toonix Sites we send "cookies" to your computer primarily to enhance your on-line experience. "Cookies" are small alphanumeric files which can identify your computer and store your personal preferences as well as technical information. On their own, cookies do not contain or reveal any personal information. However, if you choose to furnish the site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookies.

We may also collect certain anonymous technical information when you visit the Toonix Sites’ web pages such as the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider.

We use cookies and technical information to personalise your visit to the Toonix Sites (e.g., to recognise you when you return to our site) and help the Toonix Sites work effectively.

Some cookies are necessary and essential to the functioning of Toonix Sites, while others are used to make your visit more enjoyable.

Most web browsers allow you to control how cookies are put on your computer.
You may decide to refuse all cookies. However, please note that some parts of this site may not function properly if you refuse cookies.

For more information on cookies and how to remove and disable them you can consult our Cookies Policy.

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION

We may share information about visitors to this site in aggregate with third parties including advertisers, business partners, and sponsors, to understand user trends and patterns and manage and improve our business relationships. Please be assured that such information will be anonymised so that identity is protected.

We may share personal information with third parties to administer and process user requests. We may also share personal information with third parties (such as auditors or legal advisors) to obtain professional advice. Agents and contractors who have access to personally identifiable information are required to protect this information in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy by, for example, not using the information for any purpose other than to carry out the services they are performing for us.

We may disclose information we hold in response to legal proceedings, for example, in response to a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose such information in response to a law enforcement agency's request.

LIMITATION OF LIABILITY

The Toonix Sites may contain links to other sites where information practices may be different to ours. For example, if you "click" on a banner advertisement, the "click" may take you off the Toonix Sites. This includes links from advertisers, channel sponsors and partners that may use our logos as part of a co-branding agreement. Visitors should consult the other sites' privacy notices as we are not responsible for and have no control over information that is submitted to, or collected by, these third parties.

We sometimes offer content (e.g., competitions, virtual goods and shops) that is sponsored by or co branded with identified third parties. By virtue of these relationships, the third parties may obtain personally identifiable information that you voluntarily submit to participate in the site activity. We will notify you at the time of requesting personally identifiable information if these third parties will obtain such information. We are not responsible for and have no control over these third parties' use of this information.

CONTACT AND NOTICES

Although absolute security cannot be guaranteed on the Internet, please be assured that we have in place security measures to protect the confidentiality of your information. We will continue to maintain and improve these measures over time in line with legal and technological developments.

You can contact us at any time at privacy@toonix.com to request details of the personal information we have collected through this site which relates to you, and your children, and to ask us to make any necessary changes to correct or update your information. To protect your privacy and security we will take reasonable steps to verify your identity before granting access.

A user account can be deleted using one of the following procedures: (i) a parent can select the “Close My Account” link within the activation email; or (ii) the child may select the “Close my Account” link within the Toonix Sites .

If we decide to change this Privacy Policy, the changes will be posted on this page so that you are always aware of the information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances we disclose it. We will not use or disclose personal information provided to us in ways unrelated to the ones described above without informing you and providing you with an opportunity to opt-out of these unrelated uses.

If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy please feel free to contact us at privacy@toonix.com.

PARENTAL GUIDANCE

It is important to us that children can enjoy the Toonix Sites in a responsible fashion. We, therefore, encourage children to consult with their parents before providing personal information. We also encourage parents to supervise their children's online activities by, for example, adopting parental control tools available from online services and software manufacturers that help provide a child-friendly online environment. These tools can also prevent children from disclosing online their name, address, and other personal information without parental permission.

Turner Broadcasting System Europe Limited
16 Great Marlborough Street
London
W1F 7HS
United Kingdom
(registered office: Turner House, 16 Great Marlborough Street, London, W1F 7HS)

Output for mobile users